tagalog1.com
Learn Filipino, Learn Tagalog | www.tagalog1.com arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right

Lesson 100: "-in" verbs: past aspect


How to form the past aspect of an -in verb.

 StepExample 1Example 2
1.Start with the infinitive. You will typically be given the infinitive.Ayusindalahin
2.Determine the root. The root is the infinitive minus –in. AyusinDalahin
3.Determine the root’s first syllable.ada
4.If the root begins with a vowel, prefix –in to the root. In-ayus
5.If the root begins with a consonant, add –in after the consonant. Dinala


RootAffixOngoing | PresentCompleted | Past Future

inóm

in

i ni i nóm

in i nóm

i i nu mín

    iniinóm kó naman pô. ininóm mo namán. iinumín sana niyá.
    iniinóm ninyó. ininóm palá nilá! baká iinumín nitó.
    Hindî iniinóm niyán. ininóm sana nitó. iinumín ba ng mga tatay at nanay?
    iniinóm ngâ ni Kikò. ininóm rin niyón. iinumín namán namín.
    iniinóm raw niná Kikò at Charina. ininóm ng tatay. Hindî natin iinumín.

arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right
Karapatáng-sipì © 2006-2016 Vic Romero at Magsimba Press. All rights reserved. Nakabukód lahát ang karapatán.
Home | Cards| Register Your Books| Books | Lessons | Sounds | Verbs | Words | Contact
© 2017 tagalog1 All rights reserved. Write us at: info@tagalog1.com