How to form the present aspect of an <b>i-</b> verb
Learn Filipino, Learn Tagalog | www.tagalog1.com arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right

Lesson 46: How to form the present aspect of an i- verb


How to form the present aspect of an i- verb.

a) If the infinitive begins with a consonant, insert –in into the first consonant-vowel pair, repeat the first consonant-vowel pair, then append the infinitive.



b) Otherwise, if the infinitive begins with a vowel, prefix in-, repeat the first consonant- vowel pair, then append the infinitive.
Examples
Iniaalay ko. I offer. I am offering.
Iniaalay mo. You offer.
Iniaalay niyá.
Iniaalay natin.
Iniaalay namin.
Iniaalay ninyó.
Iniaalay nilá.

Isinusulat ko. I write. I am writing.
Isinusulat mo. You write.
Isinusulat niyá.
Isinusulat natin.
Isinusulat namin.
Isinusulat ninyó.
Isinusulat nilá.

RootAffixOngoing | Present Completed | PastFuture

bigáy

i

i bi ni bi gáy

i bi ni gáy

i bi bi gáy

    ibinibigáy kó naman pô. ibinigáy mo namán. ibibigáy sana niyá.
    ibinibigáy ninyó. ibinigáy palá nilá! baká ibibigáy nitó.
    Hindî ibinibigáy niyán. ibinigáy sana nitó. ibibigáy ba ng mga tatay at nanay?
    ibinibigáy ngâ ni Kikň. ibinigáy rin niyón. ibibigáy namán namín.
    ibinibigáy raw niná Kikň at Charina. ibinigáy ng tatay. Hindî natin ibibigáy.

arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right
Karapatáng-sipì © 2006-2016 Vic Romero at Magsimba Press. All rights reserved. Nakabukód lahát ang karapatán.
© 2017 www.tagalog1.com All rights reserved. Write us at: info@tagalog1.com