How to form the past aspect of an <b>i-</b> verb
Learn Filipino, Learn Tagalog | www.tagalog1.com arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right

Lesson 47: How to form the past aspect of an i- verb


How to form the past aspect of an i- verb.

a) If the infinitive begins with a consonant, take the infinitive and insert –in after the first letter.

b) Otherwise, if the infinitive begins with a vowel, prefix in- to the infinitive.

Examples

Isinulat ko. I wrote.
Isinulat mo.
Isinulat niyá.

Isinulat natin.
Isinulat namin.
Isinulat ninyó.
Isinulat nilá.

RootAffixOngoing | Present Completed | PastFuture

bigáy

i

i bi ni bi gáy

i bi ni gáy

i bi bi gáy

    ibinibigáy kó naman pô. ibinigáy mo namán. ibibigáy sana niyá.
    ibinibigáy ninyó. ibinigáy palá nilá! baká ibibigáy nitó.
    Hindî ibinibigáy niyán. ibinigáy sana nitó. ibibigáy ba ng mga tatay at nanay?
    ibinibigáy ngâ ni Kikň. ibinigáy rin niyón. ibibigáy namán namín.
    ibinibigáy raw niná Kikň at Charina. ibinigáy ng tatay. Hindî natin ibibigáy.

arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right
Karapatáng-sipì © 2006-2016 Vic Romero at Magsimba Press. All rights reserved. Nakabukód lahát ang karapatán.
© 2017 www.tagalog1.com All rights reserved. Write us at: info@tagalog1.com