arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right

Lesson 48: How to form the future aspect of an i- verb


How to form the future aspect of an i- verb.

a) If the infinitive begins with a consonant, prefix the first consonant-vowel pair of the root to the infinitive.

b) Otherwise, if the infinitive begins with a vowel, prefix the first vowel to the infinitive.

RootAffixOngoing | Present Completed | PastFuture

bigáy

i

i bi ni bi gáy

i bi ni gáy

i bi bi gáy

    ibinibigáy kó naman pô. ibinigáy mo namán. ibibigáy sana niyá.
    ibinibigáy ninyó. ibinigáy palá nilá! baká ibibigáy nitó.
    Hindî ibinibigáy niyán. ibinigáy sana nitó. ibibigáy ba ng mga tatay at nanay?
    ibinibigáy ngâ ni Kikň. ibinigáy rin niyón. ibibigáy namán namín.
    ibinibigáy raw niná Kikň at Charina. ibinigáy ng tatay. Hindî natin ibibigáy.

arrow_left    Lesson Index    arrow_right
Karapatáng-sipì © 2006-2016 Vic Romero at Magsimba Press. All rights reserved. Nakabukód lahát ang karapatán.
© 2016 www.tagalog1.com All rights reserved. Write us at: info@tagalog1.com